Monday, August 20, 2012

carbohydrate question for training - biochemistry course


 1. The general formula of monosaccharides is
(A) CnH2nOn (B) C2nH2On
(C) CnH2O2n (D) CnH2nO2n
2. The general formula of polysaccharides is
(A) (C6H10O5)n  (B) (C6H12O5)n
(C) (C6H10O6)n   (D) (C6H10O6)n
3. The aldose sugar is
(A) Glycerose (B) Ribulose
(C) Erythrulose (D) Dihydoxyacetone
4. A triose sugar is
(A) Glycerose (B) Ribose
(C) Erythrose (D) Fructose
5. A pentose sugar is
(A) Dihydroxyacetone (B) Ribulose
(C) Erythrose (D) Glucose
6. The pentose sugar present mainly in the heart muscle is
(A) Lyxose (B) Ribose
(C) Arabinose (D) Xylose
7. Polysaccharides are
(A) Polymers (B) Acids
(C) Proteins (D) Oils
8. The number of isomers of glucose is
(A) 2 (B) 4
(C) 8 (D) 16
 9. Two sugars which differ from one another only in configuration around a single carbon atom are termed
(A) Epimers (B) Anomers
(C) Optical isomers (D) Stereoisomers
10. Isomers differing as a result of variations in configuration of the —OH and —H on carbon atoms 2, 3 and 4 of glucose are known as
(A) Epimers (B) Anomers
(C) Optical isomers (D) Steroisomers
11. The most important epimer of glucose is
(A) Galactose (B) Fructose
(C) Arabinose (D) Xylose
12. α-D-glucose and β -D-glucose are
(A) Stereoisomers (B) Epimers
(C) Anomers (D) Keto-aldo pairs
13. α-D-glucose + 1120 → + 52.50 ← + 190 β-
D-glucose for glucose above represents
(A) Optical isomerism (B) Mutarotation
(C) Epimerisation (D) D and L isomerism
14. Compounds having the same structural formula but differing in spatial configuration are known as
(A) Stereoisomers (B) Anomers
(C) Optical isomers (D) Epimers
 15. In glucose the orientation of the —H and —OH groups around the carbon atom 5 adjacent to the terminal primary alcohol carbon determines
(A) D or L series
(B) Dextro or levorotatory
(C) α and β anomers
(D) Epimers
16. The carbohydrate of the blood group substances is
(A) Sucrose (B) Fucose
(C) Arabinose (D) Maltose
17. Erythromycin contains
(A) Dimethyl amino sugar
(B) Trimethyl amino sugar
(C) Sterol and sugar
(D) Glycerol and sugar
18. A sugar alcohol is
(A) Mannitol (B) Trehalose
(C) Xylulose (D) Arabinose
19. The major sugar of insect hemolymph is
(A) Glycogen (B) Pectin
(C) Trehalose (D) Sucrose
20. The sugar found in DNA is
(A) Xylose (B) Ribose
(C) Deoxyribose (D) Ribulose
 21. The sugar found in RNA is
(A) Ribose (B) Deoxyribose
(C) Ribulose (D) Erythrose
22. The sugar found in milk is
(A) Galactose (B) Glucose
(C) Fructose (D) Lactose
23. Invert sugar is
(A) Lactose (B) Sucrose
(C) Hydrolytic products of sucrose
(D) Fructose
24. Sucrose consists of
(A) Glucose + glucose
(B) Glucose + fructose
(C) Glucose + galactose
(D) Glucose + mannose
25. The monosaccharide units are linked by 1 → 4 glycosidic linkage in
(A) Maltose (B) Sucrose
(C) Cellulose (D) Cellobiose
26. Which of the following is a non-reducing sugar?
(A) Isomaltose (B) Maltose
(C) Lactose (D) Trehalose
27. Which of the following is a reducing sugar?
(A) Sucrose (B) Trehalose
(C) Isomaltose (D) Agar
 28. A dissaccharide formed by 1,1-glycosidic linkage between their monosaccharide units is
(A) Lactose (B) Maltose
(C) Trehalose (D) Sucrose
29. A dissaccharide formed by 1,1-glycosidic linkage between their monosaccharide units is
(A) Lactose (B) Maltose
(C) Trehalose (D) Sucrose
30. Mutarotation refers to change in
(A) pH (B) Optical rotation
(C) Conductance (D) Chemical properties
31. A polysacchharide which is often called animal starch is
(A) Glycogen (B) Starch
(C) Inulin (D) Dextrin
32. The homopolysaccharide used for intravenous infusion as plasma substitute is
(A) Agar (B) Inulin
(C) Pectin (D) Starch
33. The polysaccharide used in assessing the glomerular fittration rate (GFR) is
(A) Glycogen (B) Agar
(C) Inulin (D) Hyaluronic acid
34. The constituent unit of inulin is
(A) Glucose (B) Fructose
(C) Mannose (D) Galactose
 35. The polysaccharide found in the exoskeleton of invertebrates is
(A) Pectin (B) Chitin
(C) Cellulose (D) Chondroitin sulphate
36. Which of the following is a heteroglycan?
(A) Dextrins (B) Agar
(C) Inulin (D) Chitin
37. The glycosaminoglycan which does not contain uronic acid is
(A) Dermatan sulphate
(B) Chondroitin sulphate
(C) Keratan sulphate
(D) Heparan sulphate
38. The glycosaminoglycan which does not contain uronic acid is
(A) Hyaluronic acid
(B) Heparin
(C) Chondroitin sulphate
(D) Dermatan sulphate
39. Keratan sulphate is found in abundance in
(A) Heart muscle (B) Liver
(C) Adrenal cortex (D) Cornea
40. Repeating units of hyaluronic acid are
(A) N-acetyl glucosamine and D-glucuronic acid
(B) N-acetyl galactosamine and D-glucuronic acid
(C) N-acetyl glucosamine and galactose
(D) N-acetyl galactosamine and L- iduronic acid
 41. The approximate number of branches in amylopectin is
(A) 10 (B) 20
(C) 40 (D) 80
42. In amylopectin the intervals of glucose units of each branch is
(A) 10–20 (B) 24–30
(C) 30–40 (D) 40–50
43. A polymer of glucose synthesized by the action of leuconostoc mesenteroids in a sucrose medium is
(A) Dextrans (B) Dextrin
(C) Limit dextrin (D) Inulin
44. Glucose on reduction with sodium amalgam forms
(A) Dulcitol (B) Sorbitol
(C) Mannitol (D) Mannitol and sorbitol
45. Glucose on oxidation does not give
(A) Glycoside (B) Glucosaccharic acid
(C) Gluconic acid (D) Glucuronic acid
46. Oxidation of galactose with conc HNO3 yields
(A) Mucic acid (B) Glucuronic acid
(C) Saccharic acid (D) Gluconic acid
47. A positive Benedict’s test is not given by
(A) Sucrose (B) Lactose
(C) Maltose (D) Glucose
48. Starch is a
(A) Polysaccharide (B) Monosaccharide
(C) Disaccharide (D) None of these
 49. A positive Seliwanoff’s test is obtained with
(A) Glucose (B) Fructose
(C) Lactose (D) Maltose
50. Osazones are not formed with the
(A) Glucose (B) Fructose
(C) Sucrose (D) Lactose
51. The most abundant carbohydrate found in nature is
(A) Starch (B) Glycogen
(C) Cellulose (D) Chitin
52. Impaired renal function is indicated when the amount of PSP excreted in the first 15 minutes is
(A) 20% (B) 35%
(C) 40% (D) 45%
53. An early feature of renal disease is
(A) Impairment of the capacity of the tubule to perform osmotic work
(B) Decrease in maximal tubular excretory capacity
(C) Decrease in filtration factor
(D) Decrease in renal plasma flow
54. ADH test is based on the measurement of
(A) Specific gravity of urine
(B) Concentration of urea in urine
(C) Concentration of urea in blood
(D) Volume of urine in ml/minute
55. The specific gravity of urine normally ranges from
(A) 0.900–0.999 (B) 1.003–1.030
(C) 1.000–1.001 (D) 1.101–1.120
56. Specific gravity of urine increases in
(A) Diabetes mellitus
(B) Chronic glomerulonephritis
(C) Compulsive polydypsia
(D) Hypercalcemia
57. Fixation of specific gravity of urine to 1.010 is found in
(A) Diabetes insipidus
(B) Compulsive polydypsia
(C) Cystinosis
(D) Chronic glomerulonephritis
58. Addis test is the measure of
(A) Impairment of the capacity of the tubule to perform osmotic work
(B) Secretory function of liver
(C) Excretory function of liver
(D) Activity of parenchymal cells of liver
59. Number of stereoisomers of glucose is
(A) 4 (B) 8
(C) 16 (D) None of these
60. Maltose can be formed by hydrolysis of
(A) Starch (B) Dextrin
(C) Glycogen (D) All of these
61. α –D–Glucuronic acid is present in
(A) Hyaluronic acid (B) Chondroitin sulphate
(C) Heparin (D) All of these
 62. Fructose is present in hydrolysate of
(A) Sucrose (B) Inulin
(C) Both of the above (D) None of these
63. A carbohydrate found in DNA is
(A) Ribose (B) Deoxyribose
(C) Ribulose (D) All of these
64. Ribulose is a these
(A) Ketotetrose (B) Aldotetrose
(C) Ketopentose (D) Aldopentose
65. A carbohydrate, commonly known as dextrose is
(A) Dextrin (B) D-Fructose
(C) D-Glucose (D) Glycogen
66. A carbohydrate found only in milk is
(A) Glucose (B) Galactose
(C) Lactose (D) Maltose
67. A carbohydrate, known commonly as invert sugar, is
(A) Fructose (B) Sucrose
(C) Glucose (D) Lactose
68. A heteropolysacchraide among the following is
(A) Inulin (B) Cellulose
(C) Heparin (D) Dextrin
69. The predominant form of glucose in solution is
(A) Acyclic form
(B) Hydrated acyclic form
(C) Glucofuranose
(D) Glucopyranose
70. An L-isomer of monosaccharide formed in human body is
(A) L-fructose (B) L-Erythrose
(C) L-Xylose (D) L-Xylulose
71. Hyaluronic acid is found in
(A) Joints (B) Brain
(C) Abdomen (D) Mouth
72. The carbon atom which becomes asymmetric when the straight chain form of monosaccharide changes into ring form is known as
(A) Anomeric carbon atom
(B) Epimeric carbon atom
(C) Isomeric carbon atom
(D) None of these
73. The smallest monosaccharide having furanose ring structure is
(A) Erythrose (B) Ribose
(C) Glucose (D) Fructose
74. Which of the following is an epimeric pair?
(A) Glucose and fructose
(B) Glucose and galactose
(C) Galactose and mannose
(D) Lactose and maltose
75. α-Glycosidic bond is present in
(A) Lactose (B) Maltose
(C) Sucrose (D) All of these
 76. Branching occurs in glycogen approximately after every
(A) Five glucose units
(B) Ten glucose units
(C) Fifteen glucose units
(D) Twenty glucose units
77. N–Acetylglucosamnine is present in
(A) Hyaluronic acid (B) Chondroitin sulphate
(C) Heparin (D) All of these
78. Iodine gives a red colour with
(A) Starch (B) Dextrin
(C) Glycogen (D) Inulin
79. Amylose is a constituent of
(A) Starch (B) Cellulose
(C) Glycogen (D) None of these
80. Synovial fluid contains
(A) Heparin
(B) Hyaluronic acid
(C) Chondroitin sulphate
(D) Keratin sulphate
81. Gluconeogenesis is decreased by
(A) Glucagon (B) Epinephrine
(C) Glucocorticoids (D) Insulin
 82. Lactate formed in muscles can be utilized through
(A) Rapoport-Luebeling cycle
(B) Glucose-alanine cycle
(C) Cori’s cycle
(D) Citric acid cycle
83. Glucose-6-phosphatase is not present in
(A) Liver and kidneys
(B) Kidneys and muscles
(C) Kidneys and adipose tissue
(D) Muscles and adipose tissue
84. Pyruvate carboxylase is regulated by
(A) Induction (B) Repression
(C) Allosteric regulation(D) All of these
85. Fructose-2, 6-biphosphate is formed by the action of
(A) Phosphofructokinase-1
(B) Phosphofructokinase-2
(C) Fructose biphosphate isomerase
(D) Fructose-1, 6-biphosphatase
86. The highest concentrations of fructose are found in
(A) Aqueous humor (B) Vitreous humor
(C) Synovial fluid (D) Seminal fluid
87. Glucose uptake by liver cells is
(A) Energy-consuming (B) A saturable process
(C) Insulin-dependent (D) Insulin-independent
 88. Renal threshold for glucose is decreased in
(A) Diabetes mellitus (B) Insulinoma
(C) Renal glycosuria (D) Alimentary glycosuria
89. Active uptake of glucose is inhibited by
(A) Ouabain (B) Phlorrizin
(C) Digoxin (D) Alloxan
90. Glucose-6-phosphatase is absent or deficient in
(A) Von Gierke’s disease
(B) Pompe’s disease
(C) Cori’s disease
(D) McArdle’s disease
91. Glycogen is present in all body tissues except
(A) Liver (B) Brain
(C) Kidney (D) Stomach
92. Iodine test is positive for starch, dextrin and
(A) Mucoproteins (B) Agar
(C) Glycogen (D) Cellulose
93.The general formula for polysaccharide is
(A) (C6H10O5)n (B) (C6H12C6)n
(C) (C6H12O5)n (D) (C5H10O5)n
94. Epimers of glucose is
(A) Fructose (B) Galactose
(C) Ribose (D) Deoxyribose
95. Human heart muscle contains
(A) D-Arabinose (B) D-Ribose
(C) D-Xylose (D) L-Xylose
96. The intermediate n hexose monophosphate shunt is
(A) D-Ribulose (B) D-Arabinose
(C) D-xylose (D) D-Lyxose
97. On boiling Benedict’s solution is not reduced by
(A) Sucrose (B) Lactose
(C) Maltose (D) Fructose
98. The distinguishing test between monosaccharides and dissaccharide is
(A) Bial’s test (B) Seliwanoff’s test
(C) Barfoed’s test (D) Hydrolysis test
99. Barfoed’s solution is not reduced by
(A) Glucose (B) Mannose
(C) Sucrose (D) Ribose
100. Cori cycle is
(A) Synthesis of glucose
(B) reuse of glucose
(C) uptake of glycose
(D) Both (A) & (B)
101. Cane sugar is known as
(A) Galactose (B) Sucrose
(C) Fructose (D) Maltose
102. Which of the following is not reducing sugar?
(A) Lactose (B) Maltose
(C) Sucrose (D) Fructose
 103. α−D-Glucose and β−D-glucose are related by
(A) Epimers (B) Anomers
(C) Multirotation (D) Ketoenol pair
104. The stable ring formation in D-Glucose involves
(A) C-1 and C-4 (B) C-1 and C-2
(C) C-1 and C-5 (D) C-2 and C-5
105. Reduction of Glucose with Ca++ in water produces
(A) Sorbitol (B) Dulcitol
(C) Mannitol (D) Glucuronic acid
106. Starch and glycogen are polymers of
(A) Fructose (B) Mannose
(C) α−D-Glucose (D) Galactose
107. Reducing ability of carbohydrates is due to
(A) Carboxyl group (B) Hydroxyl group
(C) Enediol formation (D) Ring structure
108. Which of the following is not a polymer of glucose?
(A) Amylose (B) Inulin
(C) Cellulose (D) Dextrin
109. Invert sugar is
(A) Lactose
(B) Mannose
(C) Fructose
(D) Hydrolytic product of sucrose
110. The carbohydrate reserved in human body is
(A) Starch (B) Glucose
(C) Glycogen (D) Inulin
111. A dissaccharide linked by α-1-4 Glycosideic linkages is
(A) Lactose (B) Sucrose
(C) Cellulose (D) Maltose

Answer
1. A      2. A      3. A     4. A      5. B       6. A
7. A      8. D      9. A    10. A    11. A     12. C
13. B   14. A   15. A   16. B    17. A    18. A
19. C   20. C   21. A   22. D   23. C     24. B
25. A   26. D    27. C   28. C   29. B     30. B
31. D   32. A    33. C   34. B   35. B     36. B
37. C   38. B    39. D   40. A   41. D     42. B
43. A   44. B    45. A   46. A   47. A      48. A
49. B    50. C    51. C    52. A    53. A    54. A
55. B    56. A    57. D    58. A    59. C    60. D
61. C    62. C    63. B    64. C   65. C    66. C
67. B    68. C   69. D    70. D    71. A     72. A
73. B    74 B   75.B      76. B     77. A     78. C
79. A    80. B   81. D     82. C    83. D     84. D
85. B    86. D   87. D     88. C    89. B     90. A
91. B  92. C    93. A   94. B   95. C   96. A   97. A
98. C    99. C   100. D   101. B   102. C   103. B 104. C    
105. A   106. C   107. A   108. B    109. D 110. C 111. D
*******************************************************************

QUIZ
Identify the letter of the choice that best completes the statement or answers
the question.
1. Two sugars that differ in configuration only at one chiral center are called
A. enantiomers B. diastereomers
C. anomers D. epimers
Answer: D
2. Cellulose is
A. a linear polymer of glucose units linked by beta(1-4) glycosidic bonds
B. a linear polymer of glucose units linked by alpha(1-4) glycosidic bonds
C. a branched polymer of glucose units linked by both alpha(1-4) and beta(1-4) linkages
D. a linear polymer of fructose units linked by alpha(1-6) linkages
Answer: A
3. Differences between amylose and amylopectin include
A. Amylose contains only glucose residues, while amylopectin contains both glucose and fructose.
B. Amylopectin is a branched molecule, while amylose is linear.
C. Amylose has both alpha(1-4) and alpha(1-6) glycosidic linkages, while amylopectin has only alpha(1-4) linkages.
D. Amylose has alpha(1-4) glycosidic linkages, while amylopectin has beta(1-4) linkages.
4. The repeating units in chitin are
A. mannose units B. glucose units
C. L-glucuronate units D. N-acetylglucosamine units
5. D-Ribose is:
A. a hexose
C. a pentose
B. a ketose
D. a deoxy sugar
Answer: B
Answer: D
Answer: C
6. Two sugars that differ in configuration at only one chiral center are described as
A. epimers
C. diastereomers
B. hemiketals
D. enantiomers
Answer: A
7. In a sugar, the end of the mblecule containing the free anomeric carbon is called

A. the epimeric center
C. an acetal
B. the glycosidic bond
D. the reducing end
8. Sucrose is a non-reducing sugar because
Answer: D
A. It contains a free anomeric carbon and therefore cannot mutarotate.
B. It has a beta( -6) glycosidic linkage.
C. It gives rise to fructose and glucose upon hydrolysis.
D. It does not contain a free anomeric carbon atom.
Answer: D
9. Beta-D-glucopyranose behaves in its chemical properties like
A. an acetal B. a ketal
C. a hemiacetal D. an amine
Answer: C
10. Amylopectin, when hydrolyzed in the presence of a-amylase, yields 
maltose and limit dextrins. However, amylose, under the same conditions,

almost quantitatively produces maltose. This difference in behavior is best 
explained by:

A. the greater solubility of amylose in water
B. differences in the molecular weights of amylose and amylopectin
C. the presence of more glucose units in the amylose molecule
D. the presence of substantial numbers of a-1-6linkages in amylopectin 
and none in amylose

Answer: D
14. Which of the following is NOT a major storage molecule for animal 
tissues?

A. protein
C. triaclyglycerols
B. glycogen
D. cellulose
Answer: D
15. The molecular formula for glucose is C6H1206. What would be the 
molecular formula for a polymer made by linking ten glucose molecules

together by dehydration synthesis?
A. C6oHl20060 B. (C6H1206)1O.
C. C6oH1020S1 D. C6oHlOOOSO.
Answer:C
16. Monosaccharides, such as ribose, fructose, glucose, and mannose differ 
significantly in

A. their sweetness B. the positions of their carbonyl groups.
C. their diastereomeric configurations. D. All
17. Boat and chair conformations are found
A. in pyranose sugars.


B. in furanose sugars.
C. in any sugar without axial-OH groups.
D. in any sugar without equatorial-OH groups.
Answer: A
18. Which of the following is an example of a storage polysaccharide made by animals?
A. Cellulose. B. Glycogen.
C. Collagen.D. Starch.
Answer: B
19. Cellulose, a b(1->4)-linked glucose polysaccharide, differs from starch in that starch is
A. A b(1->6)-linked manose polysaccharide
B. A b(1->6)-linked glucosL polysaccharide.
C. An a(1->6)-linked glucose polysaccharide.
D. An a(1->4)-linked glucose polysaccharide.
Answer: D
20. The glycosidic bond
A. joins glucose and fructose to form sucrose.
B. in maltose is not hydrolyzed in "lactose intolerant" humans.
C. in lactose is hydrolyzed by human infants to make two galactose.
D. None
Answer: A
21. Cellulose fibers resemble _ in proteins; whereas a-amylose is similar to
A. a-helices; b-sheets.
B. b-sheets; a-helices.
C. b-sheets; the hydrophobic core.
D. a-helices; b-turns.
Answer: B
22. The N-linked glycoproteins of eukaryotes usually have aN-acetyl glucosamine (NAG) attached to
A. a surface Asn residue.
B. a surface GIn residue.
C. a buried Asn residue.
D. the amino terminal 'residue.
Answer: A
23. The O-linked glycoproteins of eukaryotes usually have their sugar chains attached to
A. buried carbonyls in the protein backbone.
B. surface carbonyls in the protein backbone.
C. the OH of Ser or Thr residues.

D. the carboxyl terminal residue.
Answer: C
24. Starch is a polymer made from the following monomer
A. p-glucose B. a-glucose
C. a-fructose D. a-galactose
Answer: B
25. The products of hydrolysis of lactose are:
A. a-glucose and a-fructose B. a-glucose and a-galactose
C. a-fructose and a-galactose D. a-galactose and a-ribose
Answer: B
26. The type of bond that forms when a disaccharide is formed from two monosaccharides is called:
A. A peptide bond B. A carbohydrate bond ,
C. An ester bond D. A glycosidic bond
Answer: D
27. The type of reaction that occurs when a disaccharide is formed from two monosaccharides is
A. Addition B. Hydrolysis
C. Condensation D. Reduction
Answer: C
28. Which is the most important carbohydrate fuel in human cells?
A. Ribose B. Glucose
C. Galactose D. Fructose
Answer: B
29. Which two monosaccharides combine to form sucrose?
A. a-galactose and a-fructose B. a-fructose and a-ribose
B. a-glucose and p-glucose D. a-glucose and a-fructose
Answer: D
30. Aldoses are reducing sugars because in their non-cyclic form they contain:
A. A ketone group B. An ester group
C. An hydroxyl group D. An aldehyde group
Answer: D
31. Saccharides contain the following combination of elements:
A. carbon, hydrogen and phosphorus
B. carbon, nitrogen and hydrogen
C. carbon, oxygen and hydrogen
D. carbon and hydrogen
Answer: C


*******************************************************************
Complete each sentence or statement.
1. Sugars that differ only by the configuration at one C atom are ___ _
Answer: epimers
2. AI An ____ is any six-carbon sugar.
Answer: hexose
3. AI An consists of two opposing metabolic reactions that function
together to provide a control point for regulating metabolic flux.
Answer: futile cycle or substrate cycle
4. AI An is a sugar with the structure of an aldehyde.
Answer: aldose
5. AI An _ is the linkage between the anomeric carbon of a saccharide
and an alcohol or amine.
Answer: glycosidic bond
6. Pentose is a ____ carbon sugar.
Answer: five
7. The and stereoisomers of sugars refer to the configuration of
the asymmetric carbon atom from the aldehyde or ketone group.
Answer:D, L
8. A is formed when two monosaccharides become joined by
a glycosidic bond.
Answer: disaccharide
9. The groups of sugars can be replaced by other groups to form a
wide range of biologically important molecules including phosphorylated
sugars, amino sugars and nucleotides.
Answer: hydroxyl
10. Lactose is a disaccharide formed between C-l of ______ and C-4 of
Answer: galactose, glucose
11. Long chains of monosaccharide joined together are collectively called
Answer: polysaccharide
12. is a branched chain polysaccharide containing glucose re si dues
linked by a 1-4 bonds with a 1-6 branch point.
Answer: Glycogen
13. is a mixture of unbranched amylase and branched
amylopectin.
Answer: Starch
14. consists of glucose residue linked mainly by a 1-6 bonds.
Answer: Dextran
15. is a straight chain polymer of glucose units linked by p 1-4 bonds.

Answer: Cellulose
16. Short chains of monosaccharides linked by glycosidic bonds are called
Answer: oligosaccharides
17. Commercially _____ is manufactured by the hydrogenation of
glucose.
Answer: sorbitol
18. occurs in many terrestrial and marine plants.
Answer: Mannitol
19. is an excellent moisture conditioner and is used in
20.
pharmaceutical preparations like elixirs and syrups.
Answer: Sorbitol
____ acids are formed when aldoses are oxidized with nitric acid.
Answer: Aldaric or Saccharic
21. Oxidation of an aldose with bromine water at neutral pH converts the
aldehyde group to a group and resulted to form ____ _
Answer: carboxyl, aldonic acid
22. is commercially prepared from mannose and fructose.
Answer: Mannitol
23. sugar is found in milk.
Answer: Lactose
24. sugar is stored as a reserve food supply in insect's hemolymph.
Answer: Trehalose
25. is a non-digestible fructosyl oligosaccharide found naturally in
more than 36,000 types of plants.
Answer: Inulin
Indicate whether the sentence or statement is true (T) or false (F).
1. The body's favorite energy supply is from protein.
Answer: F
2. Carbohydrates can be sugars, starches or fiber.
Answer: T
3. Whole-grain breads, cereals and pastas are good sources of carbohydrate.
Answer: T
4. Sugars that have three or more sugar molecules are called
monosaccharides.
Answer: F
5. The number of carbohydrate grams in a food can be found on the Nutrition Facts Label.
Answer:T
6. Sucrose is a reducing sugar.
Answer: F

7. Sugar found in human blood is glucose
Answer: T
8. Molisch reaction is a general test for carbohydrates
Answer: T
9. Iodine test for polysaccharides is a chemical reaction
Answer: F
10. The changes in specific rotation of an optically active solution without any
change in other properties is known as mutarotation.
Answer:T
11. Non carbohydrate protion of a glycoside is called aglycone.
Answer: T
12. Dextrose is the partially degraded breakdown products of starch.
Answer: F
13. Sucrose is called an invert sugar.
Answer: T
14. Carbohydrates that differ in their configuration around a specific carbon atom than the carbonyl carbon atom are called epimers.
Answer: T
15. Carbohydrates that differ only in their configuration around the carbonyl carbon atom are called anomers.
Answer:T





Best Wishes: Dr.Ehab Aboueladab, Tel:01007834123 Email:ehab10f@gmail.com,ehababoueladab@yahoo.com ehab fathy aboueladab
Post a Comment